Skip to Main Content

Vegan Condiments Guide

Written by Vanessa Cunningham | May 16, 2014

Does horseradish sauce use horse hair or something? What’s in mayonnaise, anyway? While there are a number of common condiments that contain animal ingredients, an even larger number are vegan! Of course, specific ingredients vary depending on the brand, but this quick guide shows you which condiments are usually safe and which are no-nos for a plant-based diet.

Vegan
A.1. Original Sauce
Barbecue sauce
Curry
Hoisin sauce
Hot sauce (Cholula, Frank’s RedHot, Sriracha, Tabasco, and Tapatío are all vegan!)
Hummus
Ketchup
Maple syrup
Mustard
Peanut butter
Relish
Salsa
Soy sauce
Wasabi

Not Vegan
Fish sauce (made from fermented fish and salt—gross!)
Honey (made by bees)
Horseradish sauce (Although horseradish itself is vegan, the sauces normally contain cream.)
Mayonnaise (contains eggs)
Nutella (contains milk and whey)
Ranch dressing (contains milk and sometimes sour cream)
Worcestershire sauce (contains anchovies)

Want to learn more about which popular products are vegan? Check out our “Accidentally Vegan Food List.”

Related Posts

Respond
Commenting is closed.

Connect With PETA

Submit

PETA Catalog

Visit PETA Catalog